Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 HBCT Bake Sdn. Bhd. values our customers’ privacy and we are dedicated to protect your personal Information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

1.2 Our Privacy Policy hereby describes how we collect and maintain your personal Information, how we use your personal Information, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your personal Information, and how you can contact us for any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your personal Information or our privacy policy.

1.3 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term “we” or “our” shall refer to HBCT Bake Sdn. Bhd. and the term “you” refers to the customers of HBCT Bake Sdn. Bhd. as well as visitors and users of the website.

1.4 By using our services or visiting our website, you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.5 We reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice and any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website. Your continued use of our services and website shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 For the purpose of our services, we may collect and maintain personal Information
from you or someone else whom you have provided us with his/her Information (“Third Party”) when you visit our website or when you subscribe to our products and services, or from other sources permitted by law.

2.2 The Personal Information which we may collect and maintain include and not limited to:

i. Personal Information such as name, home address, email address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, National Registration Identity Card (NRIC) number or passport number.

ii. Information necessary to complete a transaction such as bank account number and shipping information.

iii. Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and e-mail address.

2.3 We may use the Personal Information we collected from you or from the Third Party for one or more of the following purposes:
i. To verify your identity and facilitate your use of our services or access to our Website;
ii. To process and validate orders you submitted through the Website for our products or services, whether the products are sold by us or our participating business partners;
iii. To process payment from you, including authorising and processing online banking, credit/debit card transactions and sending receipts to you.
iv. To process any communications, you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedbacks)
v. To conduct our internal marketing and promotional activities.
vi. To maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes
vii. To comply with any legal and regulatory requirements
viii. For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

3. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date. Failure to provide the same may result in interruption in the usage of our services or Website.

3.2 Where you have provided to us the Personal Information of any Third Party, you hereby represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary consent from that Third Party to share and transfer his/her personal data to us, and for us to collect, use and disclose that data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We may be required to disclose Personal Information in exceptional circumstances, for example when there are grounds to believe that such disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

4.2 We may also share and permit the sharing of your personal data with third parties and/or our participating business partners for any of the abovementioned purposes in Article 2.3 or as deemed necessary by us. In such a case, we undertake to ensure that the third parties and our participating business partners shall keep your Personal Information secure from any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and shall retain your Personal Information only for as long as they need your Personal Information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

5. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS


5.1 We may use the Personal Information provided to send you Information on our products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.
5.2 You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe option in our email newsletter or contact us with your request to unsubscribe.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that Information on our behalf and whenever it is required by laws, such personal Information will be destroyed or deleted when they are no longer needed.
6.2 It may be necessary for us to disclose or transfer or permit the transfer of your personal Information outside of Malaysia if any of our participating business partners or the relevant third parties are involved in providing services in countries outside of Malaysia. In such case, we undertake to ensure that our participating business partners or the relevant third parties shall not use your personal Information for any reason other than to provide the services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal Information.

7. ACCESSIBILITY AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. You may request access to any Personal Information we hold on you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided, at any time, by contacting us as per the details below and we shall provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

7.2 In case you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, you may at any time request to amend it by making a request in writing to us for access to, or correction of, your Personal Information or limit the processing thereof. We may:

i. charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personal Information; or
ii. refuse to comply with your request for correction to the Personal Information and give you the reason for our refusal in writing.

8. STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


8.1 We will not keep your personal Information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we collect and process it, except when we are required by laws to keep it for longer than that or have valid grounds for doing so.

8.2 We undertake to take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal Information hold by us are destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

9.1 Should you have any questions or inquiries about our Privacy Policy or any concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Information or wish to exercise any of your rights as described above, please contact us via the details as described below:

HBCT Bake Sdn. Bhd.
Email: feedback@hbct.com.my
Tel: 603-7804 9206
Address: 42, 1st Floor, Jalan SS25/28, Taman Mayang,47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia